- ago
I'm currently testing WL7 and so far the software seems what I've been looking for. I'm particulary interested on building a strategy with an indicator available on the TASC Indicators extension.

Would be possible to test this indicator on a strategy during the trial period? I want to know if I'll be able to do that effectively before subscribing.

The indicator is Gann Activator.
0
198
Solved
20 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
I guess you're talking about this strategy for old Wealth-Lab 6:
https://wl6.wealth-lab.com/Strategy/Details/465

GannHiLoActivator isn't implemented for Wealth-Lab 7 yet but we can include it in a future build.
0
- ago
#2
Added for build 27:



Once it's released you'll be able to use Gann Activator in Building Blocks to create strategies without having to code.
0
- ago
#3
How can I use version 6? Is it possible to test during trial period?
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
Version 6 licensing is no longer available. Lately, we're releasing Version 7 builds about every 2 to 7 days, so it won't be long.
0
- ago
#5
Gann HiLo indicator in conjunction with the Gann Swing indicator is supposed to be a good forex strategy I'd love to be able to backtest. is it just the HiLo that's available available for B27? Thanks!
0
Cone7
- ago
#6
TASC Indicators, of which this one, are included with the main builds. There is certain to be more fixes and/or features in Build 27!
1
- ago
#7
Gann Swing is a no-brainer to create in Building Blocks. Here's how you can define a 2-bar swing low, for example:




0
Best Answer
- ago
#8
Thanks for the tip Eugene!

What about the other TASC Indicators, are some of they already supported? And can we test them on the trial period? (i'm asking this because I couldn't make it work)
0
- ago
#9
Okay, adding GannSwing oscillator to PowerPack build 11 (separate extension):
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/PowerPack



QUOTE:
What about the other TASC Indicators...

Look for them on the Indicators tab. You can also filter them by string or by type.
1
- ago
#10
Thank you, Eugene!
1
- ago
#11
Yes, they are all there under their own folder "TASC Indicators".
0
- ago
#12
For some reason these indicators were not showing here, but they are now working.

Thanks!
0
- ago
#13
I'll wait for Build 27 :)
0
- ago
#14
Build 27 with GannHiLoActivator is released!

For GannSwingOscillator you should also download PowerPack build 11:
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/PowerPack#changeLog
0
- ago
#15
Thanks, I look forward to trying some strategies with these new indicators tonight!
1
- ago
#16
Cool, I'll look into it.
1
- ago
#17
QUOTE:
I guess you're talking about this strategy for old Wealth-Lab 6:
https://wl6.wealth-lab.com/Strategy/Details/465

How do I download this strategy to WL6? I've tried, but WL6 returns empty.

Or if it's available in WL7, that works for me.
0
- ago
#18
if available for WL7 that would be awesome!
0
- ago
#19
You can find the published code on S&C website or currently in the Wiki. We believe that the Building Blocks in Wealth-Lab 7 are awesome - it's easy to rebuild everything about the strategy yourself 😉

http://traders.com/Documentation/FEEDbk_docs/2020/10/TradersTips.html#item3
http://www2.wealth-lab.com/WL5WIKI/TASCOct2020.ashx

P.S. To rebuild the "dmi" (DI+ - DI-) use the MathIndOpInd indicator from Transformer group, choosing Subtract.
1
- ago
#20
thank you for the links and the tips Eugene! I agree, from the building blocks I have been able to re-teach myself rudimentary C#, just like I did in WL6.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort