- ago
I have stopped my IQ Feed subscription, and am now just testing some new end-of-day strategies. My strategy has been configured to use a new WD dataset, and it backtests fine. However, when I drag and drop it into Strategy Monitor, the IQ Feed window pops up to tell me my log-in ID was not found. I quit out of the window, but the window continues to pop up, so I can't use strategy monitor to paper trade at Alpaca. I have unchecked IQ Feed from historical providers, and tried various streaming providers, getting Yahoo to stream.
0
39
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Once again?
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/IQ-Connect-Login-window-keeps-coming-up-despite-clicking-Quit-6630
0
- ago
#2
The SM will remember the last Streaming Provider you selected. Just close the IQFeed windows, then CHANGE the Streaming Provider in the SM to some other one.

The next time, you should not see the issue again.

For the nuclear option, delete the WealthLab.IQFeed.dll from the WL7 app folder.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#3
Yes, the first instance was when IQ Feed mistakenly gave me a second login ID.

I have already tried with other streaming providers.

What is the exact path for deleting the DLL ?

0
- ago
#4
c:\Program Files\Quantacula, LLC\Wealth-Lab 7
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort