- ago
It's way easier now to see which extensions need to be updated, but is there a way to just update all?

I had to stop working on stuff for awhile so almost every extension needed an update which meant downloading, agreeing to and updating each one separately.

A one-shot upgrade would've been great. Even better if they all updated automatically with a WL build update.

Thanks
6
304
Solved
21 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
There is no way to update all extensions at once. Every extension is a standalone installer and in rare cases you would want to update extensions selectively.

Since that'd be a dramatic change to our software delivery process I've declined your request - unless Glitch has an appetite for it, of course.
0
Cone7
- ago
#2
Being kind of spoiled for always having the latest extensions, put yourself at a customer's computer who needs to suddenly upgrade 5 or 6 extensions - maybe there were even breaking changes. Going to each extension page, downloading and running the install 5 or 6 times would be an arduous (tedious at best) process

It's a valid request and maybe it's not even that hard to overcome by automatically creating a personalized installation zip file.
0
- ago
#3
Tedious yes but at least this can catch user's attention to the change logs about potential breaking changes. We've been there before: many times users did not upgrade WL7 having installed an extension with a breaking change and vice versa.
0
- ago
#4
It is definitely tedious but not the end of the world if it's difficult.

Seriously though, if there was a an installation of WL7 that included all Premium packages that could be installed at once it would be way faster. They're not that big so there doesn't seem to be a lot of downside from a space perspective to have extensions you don't use.

If it's too hard to group together from a programming standpoint then the rejection makes sense.

Thanks for at least considering it.
0
- ago
#5
What about a middle ground solution... A software that acts as a launcher / manager.

The Launcher would track what is currently installed and check for compatible updates. Then, alert user, download the update and launch the installer for each compatible update.

This would help keep all WL7 users updated and help prevent instalation of incompatible updates with breaking changes.

It should also retain the flexibility needed for thirdparty extension installers.
0
- ago
#6
QUOTE:
Seriously though, if there was a an installation of WL7 that included all Premium packages that could be installed at once it would be way faster.

A second installer sounds quite simple on the surface but an extra choice can raise confusion in some scenarios.
0
mjj37
- ago
#7
How about just an option to automatically download updates to the default download folder (but not install them)?
1
- ago
#8
Sounds interesting to me.
0
- ago
#9
QUOTE:
How about just an option to automatically download updates to the default download folder (but not install them)?


As for me - this is not far away from what it is now. And too far away from dream updating process (one click process).
0
- ago
#10
Being new to WealthLab7, I've been working my way through the development of Indicators, scorecards and extensions via the API.

After completing an Indicator and Scorecard this seemed like the perfect little project for an extension... It took a little longer than I expected but i got there in the end.

The UpdateManager does the following:

QUOTE:
On WealthLab7 StartUp:
- Checks for Needed Directories
- Compares WL7 Client Aplication and Installed Extensions with www.Wealth-Lab.com Change Logs for updates.
- Determines if any other Extensions are available but not installed.
- Alert User if Updates or Additional Extensions are available.
- Adds and Extension Menu Item for Downloading and Installing Updates

When user selects "Download and Install Updates" from the Extension Menu:
- If updates are available it will begin downlading Individual Installables for each update. If no updates available it will return an appropriate message to the user.
- Keeps the user updated via Status Bar for each download allowing the user to continue using the GUI for other tasks.
- Creates a Local Repository of Update Files (with build numbers)
- Creates a CMD Install Manager
- Alerts the user that the Download has finished and requests WL7 be Closed
- Launches the Install Manager

The Install Manager then:
- Requests WealthLab7 be closed (all instances)
- Launches each Individual Install package, waiting for the installation program to complete before Launching the next in the sequence. (User may cancel any individual package and Install Manager will continue with next installer).
- Launches WL7 when all Installations are complete.
- Terminates itself

Caveats:
- Install Launcher will only launch a single instance of WealthLab (from the appFolder of the instance that created the Install Launcher)
- Installation Programs will fail if WealthLab7 is open (this will also occur if you manually download)



Screenshots:

User alert that updates are available:


Extension Menu Item Initiates Download when Clicked


Status Bar Updates:




Download Complete Message and Launch Install Manager:


Install Manager (Initial view):


Install Manager (Launching Extension Installable):


Subsequent Installable Launched after completion of previous.


Launcher continues until all are installed


WealthLab7 Relaunched after Installations are completed:


Up-to-Date Message: If User selects the "Download and Install Updates" Extension Menu Item when all extensions are up to date:


I've tested a number of scenarios and it seems to work well but i don't think its ready for public distribution yet (Not a lot of exception handling yet). And, if the team at Quantacular decide to create something I have no doubt it would be far superior.

It just goes to show that with a little programing knowledge and some creativity the WealthLab APIs give us a good base for automating (or semi-automating) those tedious and time consuming jobs. After all, every minute we spend not creating robust trading systems is ... well, a minute spent NOT creating robust trading systems. They all add up.
2
Best Answer
- ago
#11
Yay, looks cool !
0
- ago
#12
I’m feeling goosebumps... 😲
0
- ago
#13
Nice. Looks like https://www.wealth-lab.com/Extension is a good place for this.

Imagine, many-many custom extensions, many of them are free - something small, but usefull, like this one.

Btw, did you think of adding extension's ratings?
0
- ago
#14
Very nice work!

I would definitely be interested. In fact, this would address this change request that I created some time ago (in the meantime, things got better with the warning on the home page):
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Notify-on-updates-to-both-program-and-extensions-and-offer-update-6775
0
- ago
#15
I love it! Looking forward to when it's available. Thank you!

0
- ago
#16
I booted up Wealthlab7 today and was greeted with this message... looks like its time to take my new extension for a spin :)



1
- ago
#17
Here we go...

Starting Download


Launching Install Manager and Auto Installing WealthLab


Half way through the extensions and all good!


Extensions nearly finished then launch the updated WL7


Everything up-to-date... like magic.


and the crowd goes wild.... {insert applause]
1
- ago
#18
We accidentally bumped up version numbers for two extensions, skipping a version (which is noticeable on the first screenshot). The install manager handles this gracefully - smoke test passed.

Congratulations!
0
- ago
#19
Awesome... Good test.

0
- ago
#20
We should get this on our Extensions page, but would need to think about things like it’s setup (building an installation for it) whether you want to charge for it, and digital signature. There are a few options and we can communicate via email if you like?
0
- ago
#21
I was thinking the same... already support (about 12 hours ago :)
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort