- ago
watched WL's auto-trade video running the strategy. very need indeed particularly for those of us still learning how to pull together intraday strategy and visualization on charts

questions:
- are the 2 charts mutually exclusive or with overlaps depending on each stock's independent signal?
- if mutually exclusive, how is this achieved ?
- how is the block with day's # trades and $ placed on the chart?

obviously it would be great if you could share the strategy build blocks or code, but would understand if not appropriate

thank you
0
204
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
I was confused by the topic title "one minute swing dynamic" which doesn't ring a bell. Let's rename it so it starts to make sense and here's the missing video link for the benefit of fellow community members:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-JOUQyl-7jw
0
Cone7
- ago
#2
QUOTE:
are the 2 charts mutually exclusive or with overlaps depending on each stock's independent signal?
Of course. Each streaming chart has it's own copy of the strategy and can send it's own orders.

QUOTE:
if mutually exclusive, how is this achieved ?
What would "not" be mutually exclusive about trading different symbols?

QUOTE:
how is the block with day's # trades and $ placed on the chart?
Tracked/calculated by the strategy and shown on the chart using DrawText().

QUOTE:
obviously it would be great if you could share the strategy build blocks or code, but would understand if not appropriate
I don't have Glitch's strategy, but any strategy that generates signals can Auto-Trade. For example, an SMA Crossover in the Sample Strategies, or any other one you create with Blocks.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#3
thank you both - useful hint on text drawing. sooo many good things to learn
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort