- ago
Hi,

I'm testing the software, specifically the optimization feature. From my understanding, when you run an optimization, it will find the best set of parameters for a given strategy, right?

But when you select a portfolio, the optimization will run on all the stocks inside it. Is it possible to find the best parameters for each stock individually?
0
68
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Currently not, but that’s an open feature request that we plan on implementing in due course.
1
- ago
#2
As Wealth-Lab 7 no longer supports raw profit mode, what'd be the point in such per-symbol optimization?
0
- ago
#3
I'm not sure what Raw Profit Mode means.

I expect the software to help me in many ways - one of them could be finding the best parameter for a given stock, do you agree?

So, why not do the job in a list of stocks, instead of having to do one at a time? It seems more time consuming, don't you think?

Thanks
0
- ago
#4
OK please disregard the raw profit notion then.

Here's the feature request Glitch is talking about:

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Strategy-parameters-associated-with-individual-stocks-WL6-Preferred-Values-PVs-6560
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Ok, cool. I'll wait for this implementation. For now, I'll run the optimizer for each stock.
0
- ago
#6
Be sure to vote for the request so it can rise to the top more quickly :)
0
- ago
#7
Ok, will do.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort