- ago
In Wealth Lab 6.9 there was a "Gap Down" condition, where you could set the percentage for the gap.

Is this possible in WL 7.0? I mean, "Indicator % Above/Below to Indicator" would only work if I could refer to yesterdays low. So, comparing todays high with yesterdays low.

Or is there another way to do it?

Best regards
Werner
0
47
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Currently there is no Gap condition in Blocks but we're discussing how to implement it best because the Indicator conditions you just mentioned are not sufficient for the purpose.

If you wish to backtest gaps, for now you might want to resort to the included "Gap Closer" strategy (code-based, in "Sample Strategies" folder).
0
- ago
#2
I think it would be great to have the following variables available for the conditions:

high (yesterday)
low (yesterday)
open (yesterday)
close (yesterday)

That would enable to identify gaps and would make many other criterias possible.
0
- ago
#3
"Indicator compare to Indicator" has "How many bars ago" which implements exactly this comparison to yesterday or whatever bars ago you set. Also there's a more general Qualifier block called "N Bars Ago".
0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort