- ago


There are problems when using in WL7 with the ASCII files .
There are always some bar count 0 with some symbols with different Header lines numbers and Footer Lines numbers settings.
Therefore the barchart can not show with the symbol with bar count=0.
The sames ASCII files using in WL6 are working fine.
0
130
Solved
13 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Email us some of the files so we can improve WL7's ASCII handling and make it as good or even better than WL6! support@wealth-lab.com
0
- ago
#2
Note that the choice of yyyy/M/d format on your screenshot is incorrect. The data file for SH601600 clearly has yyyy/MM/dd format.
0
- ago
#3
QUOTE:

Note that the choice of yyyy/M/d format on your screenshot is incorrect. The data file for SH601600 clearly has yyyy/MM/dd format.


I trying every possible setting to solution the problem.

date format : yyyy/M/d .. yyyy/MM/dd etc.

Bar Count is the same

Image 1 - Import stock group (txt file)




Image 2 - The stock data have 2817 rows

0
- ago
#4
Send the zipped files (the "good" and the "bad") to support@wealth-lab.com, we'll take a look.
0
- ago
#5
QUOTE:

Send the zipped files (the "good" and the "bad") to support@wealth-lab.com, we'll take a look.


Ok.
0
- ago
#6
Got it. All files imported just fine except two (600837 and 600632).

Reason: these files contain negative numbers.

QUOTE:
2000/09/08,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,363300,1743840.00
2000/09/15,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,406300,1950240.00


QUOTE:
2002/01/11,-0.49,-0.26,-0.49,-0.40,175789200,815142336.00
2002/01/14,-0.47,-0.38,-0.59,-0.45,55910200,250238112.00

0
- ago
#7
QUOTE:

Got it. All files imported just fine except two (600837 and 600632).


I find't 600632 ?
0
- ago
#8
QUOTE:

Reason: these files contain negative numbers.


filter negative numbers in group

600012 600016 600028 600030 600036 600188 600196 600362 600377 600547 600548 600585 600600 600660 600688 600690 600837 601318 601607 000002 000039 000157 000338 000488 000513 000776 000921

600012 file have negative numbers, but bar count not equal to 0

QUOTE:

2003/01/07,-0.41,-0.08,-0.49,-0.30,148778200,649435008.00
2003/01/08,-0.35,0.05,-0.39,0.05,69001500,306829504.00


0
- ago
#9
Let's say it differently: for some other reason the error manifests itself with these files. We're still looking into it.

QUOTE:
I find't 600632 ?

I stand corrected, it's 600362
0
- ago
#11
This is not an issue. I noticed that the zero-bar count files 600362 and 600837 can be opened in Weekly scale. Because in fact they contain Weekly data:

2000/09/08,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,363300,1743840.00
2000/09/15,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,406300,1950240.00
2000/09/22,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,-2.30,267200,1282560.00
2000/09/29,-2.28,-2.28,-2.28,-2.28,298600,1501958.00

While the rest of the files (130) are Daily. Wealth-Lab's automatic scale detection is working correctly. While ASCII files of different scales can be mixed in same directory, to avoud confusion you may want to create a different DataSet and move them there.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#12
QUOTE:

This is not an issue. I noticed that the zero-bar count files 600362 and 600837 can be opened in Weekly scale. Because in fact they contain Weekly data:


Weekly scale as Intermediate data lost, WL7 will make up automatically bars.

Can't weekly scale

Example :

0
- ago
#13
I'm not sure what you're trying to say but I've got nothing to add to my reply above.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort