- ago
it looks as if strategy monitor is not respecting the position sizer max open position count, per picture below. Backtest works well
in my testing, I am using a dataset with 2 symbols that should alternate open positions but not overlap. this is working well in backtest mode, however in autotrade IB shows dual open positions despite the max open position limitation
any help here?

Thank you

0
204
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
These options apply to backtests only.
0
- ago
#2
the limitation it is available in strategy monitor, however not functional - should this not be fixed (can be confusing and costly)?

otherwise, suggest making it a feature request - for consistency of autotrade and backtest

thank you
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
Even Strategy Backtest window do not limit Signals.

To limit the number of executions during a trading session, use Preferences > Trading Thresholds

In the Help Guide...
Max Open Settings
The "Max Open" settings provide a way to _backtest_ different Position options without the need to change your code. They are applicable in backtesting and not in live trading.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#4
C# coding is the way to go in this case. thank you for your clarifications
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort