- ago
I am transitioning my Visual Studio libraries from WL6 to WL7. I have a library that contains a wrapper class for point and figure that enhances wealthlab properties and methods. In WL7 this class is derived from UserStrategyBase and includes Initialize and Execute methods overridden.

When I perform unit tests using Run Test then the test successfully instantiates the PointAndFigure object and executes methods as expected.

However when I perform the unit test with Debug Test it reports "System.Exception: 'Debugger Detected" when visual studio tries to new up a PointAndFigure object, and the test is unable to run.

Do you know if there a way around this? Can Debugger mode be enabled at the next build? Thanks
0
91
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
We need to issue a new build of Trend Chart Styles to get rid of this annoying message. As a workaround described below you can delete WealthLab.TrendChartStyles.dll for the time being:
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/TrendChartStyles#changeLog

Here's an existing topic where the workaround could be found by searching Discussions for "debugger" or "detected":
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Error-attaching-VS-debugger-to-WL7-Debugger-Detected-5516
Sorry for the inconvenience. I think the extension's new build may come out very soon!
0
- ago
#2
To clarify, is this PointAndFigure object from our Trend Chart Styles extension or your own library?
0
- ago
#3
Thanks for the pointers. (Confirming that this exception is from your PointAndFigure object in your Trend Chart Styles, not from my library).
1
- ago
#4
Please update the extension to Build, it's fixed:
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/TrendChartStyles#changeLog
1
Best Answer
- ago
#5
This works. Thank you. This is a huge help since I was having to insert temporary exceptions to act like a breakpoint and effectively single step very very slowly in order to see what was going wrong. Thank you again.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort