- ago
I have been pulling international equities data from Morningstar for Japanese, Korean, Hong Kong and New Zealand markets. I can't seem to get Australian ones to work. Any ideas?
0
333
Solved
8 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Yahoo may work for Australian stocks.
0
- ago
#2
Thanks Eugene, it does, and I do use it. However in the past we all have had issues with Yahoo making changes to its permissions and API use. So I thought it may be wise to have an alternative subscription to use as backup or instead of yahoo.

I am also playing with twelve data which on the surface looks good but has poor historic depth in some markets like Korea, Athens, Lisbon, countires I trade in.
0
- ago
#3
Alexandros, can you tell me what Australian symbols do not work? I would check them on their website and in the data provider then.
0
- ago
#4
Sure Eugene. The problem that I can see with Morningstar is that it does not have an exchange tag. It works beautifully if the code is unique.

So for example,
Pilabara Minerals listed on the ASX has a symbol of PLS according to Morninstar
PLS is also the symbol for a US listed ETF
Innovator Growth Accelertd Pls ETF is what Morningstar gives you.

The same happens for,
Reliance Worldwide Corp listed on the ASX as RWC.
Sims Ltd listed on ASX as SGM
Ioneer Ltd on ASX as INR

The same problem occurs with Pennon water a UK company
Its symbol is PNN


0
- ago
#5
Oh, this is not a problem. Not including a prefix does not let the website recognize the symbol due to ambiguity. You just have to preface all international symbols with their exchange code which can be obtained on Morningstar's website. This is documented in the Help under Extensions > Data Extensions > Morningstar.

Given the exchange code of ASX securities being XASX and XLON for U.K., your symbols should be entered as XASX:PLS, XASX:RWC and XLON:PNN (respectively).
0
Best Answer
- ago
#6
So for example if you search for Pennon this gives you multiple hits from various world exchanges:
https://www.morningstar.com/search?query=pennon

Not only the exchange prefix varies but the ticker can too (e.g. XLON:PNN, XDUS:3PNA):

0
- ago
#7
Perfect Eugene. All sorted. Thank You
1
- ago
#8
FYI: all Morningstar providers are down for 2nd day in row. As I see things under the hood, we might've lost them.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort