- ago
When I import the ASCII files and i open it on notepad it works, but when I try to backtest, or open the chart, some symbols work and some not.

And sometimes one symbol that was working, after some hours, stop working and WL shows the error "could not obtain historical data for symbol ...." and I have to re import the symbol

How can I fix it?
1
132
Solved
10 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Yes, an often issue for me too. Some files cause this, although they look just the same format.
0
- ago
#2
Send the data files you are having trouble with to support@wealth-lab.com. Based on the info you gave I can only guess that you changed scale, or maybe some other setting that prevented the data from loading. Also be sure you’re running Build 10.
0
- ago
#3
I'm running build 10, and all the files have the same format.
I sent the email to support@wealth-lab.com with the files that I'm having those problems.
0
- ago
#4
Luigi,

Got them, thanks. How have you set the ASCII data, as 3 DataSets each in a different timeframe?

Or did you use the 'Read from subdirectories' option? For that, the root folder is missing files.

Looking at the names like "2021.6.6AUSIDXAUD-D1-NoSession" I feel the ASCII provider would benefit from a "Symbol" field since custom symbol name is present in your file. (Not the same as a similar "Security name" option).
0
- ago
#5
There may be a bug in the ASCII provider or the Data Tool as I'm getting these duplicated symbols:

0
Best Answer
- ago
#6
Ah ok, I'll try to fix it
0
- ago
#7
QUOTE:
There may be a bug in the ASCII provider or the Data Tool as I'm getting these duplicated symbols:

This is a Data Tool issue. To be fixed in Build 11.
0
- ago
#8
As for the principal issue ("Could not obtain historical data for symbol"), we're investigating it.
0
- ago
#9
Luigi, I've taken a closer look into your case.

The problematic files which throw the error message e.g. 2021.6.6JPNIDXJPY-H1-NoSession.csv have an irregular data in the beginning.

20110919,22:00:00,8864,8864,8864,8864,4,JPNIDXJPY
20110920,00:00:00,8764,8771,8726,8746,240,JPNIDXJPY
20110920,01:00:00,8746,8762,8728,8738,252,JPNIDXJPY
20110920,02:00:00,8740,8740,8740,8740,4,JPNIDXJPY
20110920,03:00:00,8749,8749,8731,8734,72,JPNIDXJPY
20110920,04:00:00,8732,8739,8704,8710,140,JPNIDXJPY
20110920,19:00:00,8721,8721,8721,8721,4,JPNIDXJPY
20110920,20:00:00,8721,8721,8721,8721,4,JPNIDXJPY

The other files are "regular", here's for comparison:

20110919,07:00:00,2960.9,2975.3,2947.2,2949.2,240,FRAIDXEUR
20110919,08:00:00,2948.3,2968.7,2943.8,2944.5,240,FRAIDXEUR
20110919,09:00:00,2944.4,2956.4,2941.9,2952.5,240,FRAIDXEUR
20110919,10:00:00,2952.1,2959.3,2947.0,2954.7,240,FRAIDXEUR
20110919,11:00:00,2955.0,2962.1,2949.6,2953.1,240,FRAIDXEUR
20110919,12:00:00,2953.1,2953.3,2938.0,2940.9,236,FRAIDXEUR

Why this matters. Wealth-Lab 7's DataSets are timeframe agnostic. The ASCII provider must determine a file's bar scale automatically. Such irregular data at the start makes it stumble currently.

As a quick fix you could edit out the first lines, making this one the 1st:
20110921,00:00:00,8717,8745,8710,8726,252,JPNIDXJPY

However, this assumes that your files are not getting updated which is apparently not true. Therefore we ought to improve Wealth-Lab's handling of such irregular ASCII files in a future build.
0
- ago
#10
Also, as a workaround you could try to choose Daily scale and then again 60 Minute from the dropdown box:

0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort