- ago
I was looking at Value Charts today and noticed that when dropped on the chart the plot style is bars, but if you change it (edit options) you can't change it back. Instead of Bars it displays as plotStyle.line

I investigated a few other indicators that display in their own pane and the result was the same. Selecting PlotStyle.Bars had no effect. Generally the resulting display was plotstyle.LINE.

Additionally, in every indicator I tested (only a handful) the plotstyle.BooleanDots resulted in the indicator abruptly disapearing from the chart (terminating). This can be confirmed on the ValueChart also.

There were some other styles that did not display as expected, but I believe this may be due to the data used. IE: Bands & Clouds. Most indicators appear to be single value points, therefore could not be plotted as such.

Dots, Blocks, Gradient Blocks, Line, Histogram, Two color Histogram, Line and Oscilator all appear to plot crectly (in my limited sample)

Happy bug swatting :-)

0
118
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
QUOTE:
I was looking at Value Charts today and noticed that when dropped on the chart the plot style is bars, but if you change it (edit options) you can't change it back.

With fixes for these issues factored in I can no longer reproduce this ^ ^ ^

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/ValueChart-BarChart-Close-not-inside-High-Low-range-of-bar-on-symbol-change-6964
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/ValueChart-OutofRange-Exception-when-changing-ticker-to-MSFT-6963

Let's assume it's fixed in B28.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#2
BooleanDots plots dots on the price pane if the Series value is above zero:


0
- ago
#3
Thanks Eugene. I'll test it as soon as B28 is released.

Glitch, thanks for pointing out that boolean dots are plotted on the main chart (hence the closing of the indicator pane <- working as intended).
0
- ago
#4
Fix confirmed.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort