- ago
Firstly.... and slightly off topic:
Thank you for all the amazing work and quick turn around on all the suport requests, bug fixes and conversation topics here in the forum. Somtimes i wonder if the WealthLab team get any sleep at all! No doubt all the posts can be a litle overwhelming, but I just wanted to say your passion to create a truely remarkable, flexible application is greatly appreciated.

Now, back on topic:
I need a little help with using the Transformer OffsetInd with strategy blocks.

Today I tested a simple strategy with the HiLoLimit indicator - everything worked as expected... but if I apply the OffsetInd to the HiLoLimit (with a positive offset of 10) the Backtest stalls, aborts, then returns 0 positions and a blank chart.

Both strategies have identical entry and exit blocks. Only the indicator value is changed from HiLoLimit to OffsetInd (HiLoLimit). Both HiLoLimits use the default values.

Any ideas what i might be doing wrong? Or is this a buglet?

Comparison images:



1
115
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
It's working fine for me in the Dev Build 28, let's see if you have the same experiernce once we relerase B28 (probably tomorrow.)
0
- ago
#2
Thanks Glitch... eagerly awaiting build 28

I will run the below code ;-)

CODE:
Private Async Sub ExceptionEncountered(Build as Integer) If Build is CurrentBuild Await BuildRelease(Build) else UpdateClientBuild() end if End Sub Public Async Sub BuildRelease(Build as Integer) UpdateClientBuild() FireworksAndCheers() ' End Sub
1
- ago
#3
Works for me as well. Have you tried to restart WL7 after it happens for you?

Nice code :)
0
- ago
#4
Yep... restart WL7, then Restarted PC.... same issue... but I have a little more information now. Hope it helps.

- I tried a SMA as the source fo the OffestInd, and it worked!
- But the HiloLimit Indicator as source did not.

All other settings in the strategy remain the same.

When running the HiLoLimit version of the strategy the Backtest starts, loads data, apears to run, then seems to abort (If I am on any other tab it flicks back to the Design Tab). I also don;t get the "squeek sound or the status "Backtest Complete" message. In the images below, profit and benchmark profit in the status bar are residual from the previous SMA backtest run. (Should they be cleared?)



0
- ago
#5
Working fine for me in Build 28, we're shooting to get that released today.

0
Best Answer
- ago
#6
Awesome!

Let's see if my UpdateManager Extension picks up on the new release.
0
- ago
#7
Just ran a test - fix confirmed. Thank you.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort