- ago
In Streaming mode, data is coming through fast. Sometimes a data message can get corrupted or something a miss. Is there a way to check the piece of data to make sure it is not a null or something the application can't handle. Then ignore the data piece and use the next data piece.
0
87
Solved
4 Answers

Closed

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Are you asking from the perspective of someone using WL7 streaming, or someone creating a new Streaming Data Provider?

If it's the former, then no, you'd assume the creator of the Streaming Provider is already doing this correctly.

If it's the latter, then yes of course, you're free to examine and reject any bad coming in from the source.
0
- ago
#2
This is from someone using the Streaming feature and using IQFeed. Test issues seem to indicate that once in awhile a data item is a null. The data coming from IQFeed may be perfect and I'm thinking the data gets trampled by Windows or other software to cause the null. There must be a method to check the data item before it gets used. If a null is detected, then read the next data item and use that instead.
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
How is this null manifested? It it affecting the data? stopping the feed? just reported in the Log Viewer? something else? Give us something to go on.
0
- ago
#4
The problem seems to be caused by other issues.
0
Best Answer

Closed

Bookmark

Sort