- ago
Hello.

Is there any way to use an optimization variable with the symbol timeframes?

Is it possible to use this variable in the optimization to determine in which timeframe the symbol is better with this strategy?
0
173
Solved
2 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi,

Not directly but it's possible to accomplish by running in a lower time frame and compressing time series into higher time frames. Here's an example:

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Plot-and-process-2-different-time-frames-for-the-same-ticker-7846
1
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Thanks Eugene, I will try it!
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort