- ago
Hi guys, I need some help.


I don't have much experience with Wealth-Lab and even less with Ichimoku extension.
Could you please tell me what I am doing wrong that results in the following error? I think it is something to do with the Ichimoku components (especially those with time shift).






"System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection. (Parameter 'index')
at WealthLab.Core.DateSynchedList`1.get_Item(Int32 idx)
at WealthLab8.visBySymbol.MoveEvent(Object setup, RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs result)
at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.OnRunWorkerCompleted(RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs e)
at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.AsyncOperationCompleted(Object arg)
at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.InternalRealCall(Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs)
at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.TryCatchWhen(Object source, Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs, Delegate catchHandler)"


Thanks in advance
1
230
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi emilio, yes, the problem here is the SenkouSpan indicators are adding extra space to the right of the chart, but we should actually disallow that in Strategy mode. It should be happening in a Chart window only, not a Strategy window. I fixed this for WL8 Build 4 which should be released sometime next week.
2
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Glitch,
Hi,

I have another note. When we are using ichimoku, the clouds appear normally on the graph, but when we backtest and go to the graph to look at the entry and exit points, the clouds disappear and only the lines remain. This makes it very difficult to interpret the graph. I already changed it directly in the code to cloud type, but even so, only the lines - and not the clouds - still appear in the backtest charts.
1
- ago
#3
Already got that taken care of too.

2
- ago
#4
Many thanks Glitch, you are the best!!
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort