- ago

When the strategy qualifier block Within N Bars is disabled, positions are still entered within N bars of trigger event. Disable has no effect on results.

Comparison below with block disabled vs block not used.

NOTE: Disabling the Sell After N Bars works as expected. It apears to be the qualifier block only.



0
97
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Thanks, got this one fixed.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Good catch, thanks. Actually it's not limited to the "Within..." block - I see this happening with other Qualifiers.
0
- ago
#3
Nice work.... Glad we found it.

--> updated original post to reflect "qualifier" rather than "condition" for greater accuracy.
1
- ago
#4
Fix confirmed.
1
- ago
#5
Agreed. Fix confirmed in release build 28.
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort