- ago
When I press "place order" or right-click and "place signal" (not sure why it's not place order on the right-click for consistency), even though the backttest lists my brokerage account it is still staging the orders and not placing them. "Stage order/signal" also stages the order.

I assume it's a bug that the place isn't actually placing?

Thanks
0
85
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
What broker is this?
Are you connected?
Does it persist if you restart WL7?
0
- ago
#2
Are there any icons next to the staged orders? Perhaps some Trading Thresholds or Portfolio Sync have prevented them from getting placed.
1
- ago
#3
TD Ameritrade. Yes I'm connected and it happened after a restart.

I did it again and there is a stop sign saying not enough cash in the account BUT this is a sell order of an existing position so it shouldn't be related to the cash threshold.
0
- ago
#4
Yes, we've corrected this for Build 28, should no longer be an issue.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#5
Ok great. Ty.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort